Privacy Policy


appstore

Application

This policy applies to Agrowdata Pty Ltd (ACN 155 132 862) of Unit 2,177-199 Pacific Highway, North Sydney, NSW and related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Agrowdata", "We", "Our", "Us"). Agrowdata and entities controlled by Agrowdata are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). Agrowdata has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Agrowdata collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Agrowdata or provided by you to Agrowdata via our Agrowdata Application, our website or from other sources. This Policy outlines the obligations which Agrowdata has in managing your personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Agrowdata which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Agrowdata.

Our Disclosure Statement

Agrowdata collects personal information in order to conduct our business, including the Agrowdata Application to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Agrowdata will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use the Agrowdata Application, our website or deal with Agrowdata over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. Agrowdata will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and from third parties.

Agrowdata may collect some information about your movements throughout our website. For example, we can identify the pages on our website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our website.

You may be able to access other websites by clicking on links we have provided on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own. Agrowdata may collect personal information about you from a third party source. Agrowdata will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Agrowdata has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source. Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association or health information.

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Agrowdata will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Ac,.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Agrowdata may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Agrowdata. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Agrowdata to the contractor.

Agrowdata does not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

Agrowdata may disclose your personal information to:

Agrowdata may be obliged to disclose your personal information:

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Agrowdata about another person, unless that person has authorised Agrowdata, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Security

Agrowdata protects any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Agrowdata's software or systems. Agrowdata maintains physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. Agrowdata also maintains computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems. Sending Personal Information Overseas

Agrowdata will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

Access To Personal Information

Agrowdata will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Agrowdata about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

Agrowdata will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Agrowdata for reasonable costs incurred by Agrowdata in providing you with access. Agrowdata will advise you of the likely cost in advance and will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

If Agrowdata refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Agrowdata will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

Agrowdata will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Agrowdata. If any personal information held by Agrowdata about you is incorrect, you should contact Agrowdata immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Enquiries

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Agrowdata's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer:

agrowdata@agrow.com.au or by writing to

Agrowdata
c/o Agrowdata Mobile Application
Unit2, 177-199 Pacific Highway
North Sydney, NSW 2060